This privacy statement relates to the information collected in your use of the Moshcam website – www.moshcam.com

Our commitment

Moshcam is committed to protecting your privacy. It does so by conforming to the Privacy Commissioner’s Guidelines, which require transparent collection, appropriate and ethical use, and secure storage of personal information. We also adhere to the Information Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The information you provide through this website will be kept secure by Moshcam.

Information collected

Moshcam monitors use of its site in order to improve the site and the website services provided to you. In doing so, we collect:

  • your server address
  • the date and time of your visit
  • the pages you accessed and the documents you downloaded
  • the search terms you used
  • the previous site you visited
  • your top level domain name (such as .com, .gov, .au, et cetera), and
  • the browser and operating system you used in visiting our site.

From time to time, Moshcam may ask you to provide person information. You may elect whether or not you wish to do so. We do not collect identifiable personal information about you if you only browse this website.

Moshcam will only use personal information you provide for the following purposes:

  1. to provide you with the products or services you have requested;
  2. communicate with you in relation to Moshcam, including future programming and other events and opportunities we believe you may be interested in; and
  3. any express purpose for which you provided the information.

We will not use it for any other purpose without your consent.

Moshcam will not sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information to others, and we will not use your personal information to send you unsolicited marketing material. In addition, we will use reasonable safeguards to protect any personal information collected by us against loss, unauthorised use, modification or disclosure or other misuse.

From time to time Moshcam may need to disclose your personal information to third parties who perform services for Moshcam. For example, if you participate in a survey, Moshcam may need to disclose your personal information to third parties to collate and analyse the results of the survey. However, the disclosure will only be made where it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which you disclosed your personal information and subject to requirements that maintain the confidentiality and security of your personal information.

Otherwise your personal information will not be disclosed to any third party without your consent unless Moshcam is required by law to do so, for example, to comply with a search warrant or subpoena.

If Moshcam holds any of your personal information, we will provide you with access to the information where possible. To request access, send us an e-mail indicating as far as possible: the type of personal information that you want, when it may have been collected and the purpose for which it was collected.

On your request, we will take reasonable steps to amend any personal information that is inaccurate, irrelevant, incomplete, out-of-date or misleading.

Email addresses

We will only use your email address for the purpose for which you provided it. It will not be added to a mailing list without your express permission, and will be removed from any Moshcam list at your request. We will not disclose your email address without your consent.

If you DO NOT want to receive future communications from Moshcam, please contact info(at)moshcam.com and you will be removed from the Moshcam mailing list. Moshcam does not support, condone, tolerate or produce SPAM or illicit e-mail messaging.

Cookies

To remember your Sign-In and allow you to create Playlists, your web browser will need to accept cookies. The cookies we use for this purpose expire when you close your browser or switch off your computer.

Other sites

This site contains links to external web sites, which are not covered by this privacy statement. We recommend that you review the privacy statement of each site you visit.

What do I do if I have concerns about privacy?

If you have any concerns about our protection of your privacy, please contact us. We do not accept liability for any information or links posted to our website, however we will investigate all complaints. Complaints about Moshcam’s acts or practices in relation to your personal information may also be investigated by the Privacy Commissioner who has power to award compensation in appropriate circumstances.

Now available on tvOS

Now on Apple TV

Check out our new Apple tvOS app: Moshcam TV

Trending videos

Sessions, Videos